Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies (Results)

Polls: South-East Asia (Results), 1983 (May 22nd), 1920 awards (May 20th), France (May 30th)
Challenges: Western, Italy, Cult/Drive-In/Grindhouse
Film of the Week: Faccia a faccia
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1H (May 30th), Match 1I (Jun 17th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Best Film
Black Narcissus 5 (20%)
Brighton Rock 1 (4%)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 0 (0%)
The Lady from Shanghai 2 (8%)
Miracle on 34th Street 1 (4%)
Monsieur Verdoux 0 (0%)
Nightmare Alley 1 (4%)
Odd Man Out 6 (24%)
Out of the Past 7 (28%)
Quai des Orfèvres 2 (8%)
Total Votes: 25
Best Director
Carol Reed (Odd Man Out) 2 (8.7%)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Quai des Orfèvres) 1 (4.3%)
Jacques Tourneur (Out of the Past) 7 (30.4%)
Michael Curtiz (The Unsuspected) 3 (13%)
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus) 10 (43.5%)
Total Votes: 23
Best Actor
Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux) 5 (22.7%)
James Mason (Odd Man Out) 5 (22.7%)
Lawrence Tierney (The Devil Thumbs a Ride) 5 (22.7%)
Robert Mitchum (Out of the Past) 4 (18.2%)
Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley) 3 (13.6%)
Total Votes: 22
Best Actress
Audrey Totter (Lady in the Lake) 1 (5.3%)
Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus) 8 (42.1%)
Gene Tierney (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir) 4 (21.1%)
Jane Greer (Out of the Past) 3 (15.8%)
Joan Bennett (Secret Beyond the Door) 3 (15.8%)
Total Votes: 19
Best Supporting Actor
Alastair Sim (Hue and Cry) 2 (10.5%)
Charles Bickford (The Woman on the Beach) 4 (21.1%)
Hume Cronyn (Brute Force) 2 (10.5%)
Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past) 8 (42.1%)
Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death) 3 (15.8%)
Total Votes: 19
Best Supporting Actress
Audrey Totter (The Unsuspected) 1 (6.7%)
Carol Marsh (Brighton Rock) 1 (6.7%)
Celeste Holm (Gentleman's Agreement) 5 (33.3%)
Joan Caulfield (The Unsuspected) 0 (0%)
Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus) 8 (53.3%)
Total Votes: 15
Best Writing
Black Narcissus 2 (11.1%)
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1 (5.6%)
Monsieur Verdoux 6 (33.3%)
Nightmare Alley 1 (5.6%)
Out of the Past 8 (44.4%)
Total Votes: 18
Best Cinematography
Black Narcissus 10 (47.6%)
The Lady From Shanghai 2 (9.5%)
Odd Man Out 4 (19%)
Out of the Past 1 (4.8%)
Secret Beyond the Door 4 (19%)
Total Votes: 21
Best Music
Alfred Newman (Gentleman's Agreement) 3 (21.4%)
Bernard Herrmann (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir) 4 (28.6%)
Brian Easdale (Black Narcissus) 3 (21.4%)
Georges Auric (It Always Rains on Sunday) 4 (28.6%)
Total Votes: 14
Best Short Film
The Cat Concerto (Hanna & Barbera) 4 (21.1%)
L'école des facteurs / School for Postmen (Tati) 5 (26.3%)
King-Sized Canary (Avery) 7 (36.8%)
Motion Painting No. 1 (Fischinger) 3 (15.8%)
Total Votes: 19
Best Documentary
Assassins d'eau douce / Freshwater Assassins (Painlevé) 3 (42.9%)
Thunderbolt (Wyler & Sturges) 4 (57.1%)
Total Votes: 7
1947 Shortlist [deadline May 10th]; awards game
Topic Started: May 1 2017, 09:01:26 PM (779 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
Black Narcissus
Brighton Rock
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
The Lady from Shanghai
Miracle on 34th Street
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Quai des Orfèvres

Best Director
Carol Reed (Odd Man Out)
Henri-Georges Clouzot (Quai des Orfèvres)
Jacques Tourneur (Out of the Past)
Michael Curtiz (The Unsuspected)
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (Black Narcissus)

Best Actor
Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
James Mason (Odd Man Out)
Lawrence Tierney (The Devil Thumbs a Ride)
Robert Mitchum (Out of the Past)
Tyrone Power (Nightmare Alley)

Best Actress
Audrey Totter (Lady in the Lake)
Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
Gene Tierney (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)
Jane Greer (Out of the Past)
Joan Bennett (Secret Beyond the Door)

Best Supporting Actor
Alastair Sim (Hue and Cry)
Charles Bickford (The Woman on the Beach)
Hume Cronyn (Brute Force)
Kirk Douglas (Out of the Past)
Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death)

Best Supporting Actress
Audrey Totter (The Unsuspected)
Carol Marsh (Brighton Rock)
Celeste Holm (Gentleman's Agreement)
Joan Caulfield (The Unsuspected)
Kathleen Byron (Black Narcissus)

Best Writing
Black Narcissus
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Monsieur Verdoux
Nightmare Alley
Out of the Past

Best Cinematography
Black Narcissus
The Lady From Shanghai
Odd Man Out
Out of the Past
Secret Beyond the Door

Best Music
Alfred Newman (Gentleman's Agreement)
Bernard Herrmann (The Ghost and Mrs. Muir)
Brian Easdale (Black Narcissus)
Georges Auric (It Always Rains on Sunday)

Best Short Film
The Cat Concerto (Hanna & Barbera)
L'école des facteurs / School for Postmen (Tati)
King-Sized Canary (Avery)
Motion Painting No. 1 (Fischinger)

Best Documentary
Assassins d'eau douce / Freshwater Assassins (Painlevé)
Thunderbolt (Wyler & Sturges)
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
vote closed, results up
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone