Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies: Submit Your List (Mar 18th)

Polls: 0 Official Lists (Results), Australia/New Zealand/Oceania (Feb 22nd), 2017 (Mar 3rd), Doubling the Canon (Nominations Mar 17th)
Challenges: Latin American, African American, 1960s
Film of the Week: Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1C (Mar 4th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Best Film
Bride of Frankenstein 2 (10%)
The Devil Is a Woman 1 (5%)
The Informer 4 (20%)
Mad Love 0 (0%)
Mutiny on the Bounty 0 (0%)
A Night at the Opera 2 (10%)
Tange Sazen yowa / Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo 4 (20%)
The 39 Steps 2 (10%)
Toni 0 (0%)
Top Hat 5 (25%)
Total Votes: 20
Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps) 3 (17.6%)
James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein) 5 (29.4%)
Jean Renoir (Toni) 3 (17.6%)
John Ford (The Informer) 4 (23.5%)
Josef Von Sternberg (The Devil is a Woman) 2 (11.8%)
Total Votes: 17
Best Actor
Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein) 2 (11.8%)
Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) 5 (29.4%)
Fred Astaire (Top Hat) 4 (23.5%)
Peter Lorre (Mad Love) 0 (0%)
Victor McLaglen (The Informer) 6 (35.3%)
Total Votes: 17
Best Actress
Françoise Rosay (La Kermesse héroïque / Carnival in Flanders) 2 (14.3%)
Ginger Rogers (Top Hat) 5 (35.7%)
Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina) 3 (21.4%)
Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps) 3 (21.4%)
Marlene Dietrich (The Devil Is a Woman) 1 (7.1%)
Total Votes: 14
Best Supporting Actor
Basil Rathbone (Anna Karenina) 2 (15.4%)
Basil Rathbone (Captain Blood) 1 (7.7%)
Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat) 6 (46.2%)
Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera) 1 (7.7%)
W.C. Fields (David Copperfield) 3 (23.1%)
Total Votes: 13
Best Supporting Actress
Carroll Borland (Mark of the Vampire) 1 (7.7%)
Edna May Oliver (David Copperfield) 2 (15.4%)
Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein) 5 (38.5%)
Helen Broderick (Top Hat) 4 (30.8%)
Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera) 1 (7.7%)
Total Votes: 13
Best Writing
The Informer 6 (37.5%)
Mutiny on the Bounty 2 (12.5%)
A Night at the Opera 1 (6.3%)
The 39 Steps 4 (25%)
Top Hat 3 (18.8%)
Total Votes: 16
Best Cinematography
Bride of Frankenstein 3 (20%)
The Informer 5 (33.3%)
A Midsummer Night's Dream 2 (13.3%)
The 39 Steps 4 (26.7%)
Top Hat 1 (6.7%)
Total Votes: 15
Best Music
Franz Waxman (Bride of Frankenstein) 2 (15.4%)
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1935) 2 (15.4%)
Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty) 0 (0%)
Irving Berlin & Max Steiner (Top Hat) 6 (46.2%)
Max Steiner (The Informer) 3 (23.1%)
Total Votes: 13
Best Short Film
The Band Concert (Wilfred Jackson) 5 (55.6%)
A Colour Box (Len Lye) 1 (11.1%)
Komposition in Blau / Composition in Blue (Oskar Fischinger) 1 (11.1%)
Pluto's Judgment Day (David Hand) 1 (11.1%)
Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand) 1 (11.1%)
Total Votes: 9
1935 Shortlist [deadline Nov 12th]; awards game
Topic Started: Nov 4 2017, 03:08:46 PM (413 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
Bride of Frankenstein
The Devil Is a Woman
The Informer
Mad Love
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Night at the Opera
Tange Sazen yowa / Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo
The 39 Steps
Toni
Top Hat

Best Director
Alfred Hitchcock (The 39 Steps)
James Whale (Bride of Frankenstein)
Jean Renoir (Toni)
John Ford (The Informer)
Josef Von Sternberg (The Devil is a Woman)

Best Actor
Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
Fred Astaire (Top Hat)
Peter Lorre (Mad Love)
Victor McLaglen (The Informer)

Best Actress
Françoise Rosay (La Kermesse héroïque / Carnival in Flanders)
Ginger Rogers (Top Hat)
Greta Garbo (Anna Karenina)
Madeleine Carroll (The 39 Steps)
Marlene Dietrich (The Devil Is a Woman)

Best Supporting Actor
Basil Rathbone (Anna Karenina)
Basil Rathbone (Captain Blood)
Edward Everett Horton (Top Hat)
Harpo Marx (A Night at the Opera)
W.C. Fields (David Copperfield)

Best Supporting Actress
Carroll Borland (Mark of the Vampire)
Edna May Oliver (David Copperfield)
Elsa Lanchester (Bride of Frankenstein)
Helen Broderick (Top Hat)
Margaret Dumont (A Night at the Opera)

Best Writing
The Informer
Mutiny on the Bounty
A Night at the Opera
The 39 Steps
Top Hat

Best Cinematography
Bride of Frankenstein
The Informer 
A Midsummer Night's Dream
The 39 Steps
Top Hat

Best Music
Franz Waxman (Bride of Frankenstein)
Harry Warren & Al Dubin (Gold Diggers of 1935)
Herbert Stothart (Mutiny on the Bounty)
Irving Berlin & Max Steiner (Top Hat)
Max Steiner (The Informer)

Best Short Film
The Band Concert (Wilfred Jackson)
A Colour Box (Len Lye)
Komposition in Blau / Composition in Blue (Oskar Fischinger)
Pluto's Judgment Day (David Hand)
Who Killed Cock Robin? (David Hand)
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
albajos
Member Avatar
Walk of Fame
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
So Hitler got the documentary category on walkover then
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
ZetaBoards - Free Forum Hosting
Create a free forum in seconds.
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone