Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies (Results)

Polls: 1948 (Results), 1987 awards (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 25th), South-East Asia (Apr 27th), New official lists (Nominations Apr 29th), 1958 awards (Apr 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, France, 1970s
Film of the Week: Vale Abraão
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1F (Apr 25th), Match 1G (May 13th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Best Film
Alien 1 (2.9%)
All That Jazz 2 (5.9%)
Amator / Camera Buff 2 (5.9%)
Apocalypse Now 9 (26.5%)
Hardcore 0 (0%)
Life of Brian 4 (11.8%)
Manhattan 8 (23.5%)
The Muppet Movie 0 (0%)
Stalker 7 (20.6%)
Wise Blood 1 (2.9%)
Total Votes: 34
Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker) 13 (40.6%)
Bob Fosse (All That Jazz) 5 (15.6%)
Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now) 8 (25%)
Ridley Scott (Alien) 3 (9.4%)
Woody Allen (Manhattan) 3 (9.4%)
Total Votes: 32
Best Actor
Brad Dourif (Wise Blood) 10 (33.3%)
Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome) 3 (10%)
Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu, Phantom der Nacht / Nosferatu the Vampyre) 6 (20%)
Peter Sellers (Being There) 3 (10%)
Roy Scheider (All That Jazz) 8 (26.7%)
Total Votes: 30
Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Manhattan) 10 (33.3%)
Hanna Schygulla (Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun) 10 (33.3%)
Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome) 2 (6.7%)
Nastassja Kinski (Tess) 0 (0%)
Sigourney Weaver (Alien) 8 (26.7%)
Total Votes: 30
Best Supporting Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Stalker) 7 (21.9%)
Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood) 10 (31.3%)
John Cleese (Life of Brian) 3 (9.4%)
Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now) 7 (21.9%)
Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now) 5 (15.6%)
Total Votes: 32
Best Supporting Actress
Angela Winkler (Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum) 4 (18.2%)
Leland Palmer (All That Jazz) 3 (13.6%)
Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan) 5 (22.7%)
Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) 8 (36.4%)
Shirley MacLaine (Being There) 2 (9.1%)
Total Votes: 22
Best Writing
All That Jazz 2 (7.1%)
Being There 3 (10.7%)
Life of Brian 10 (35.7%)
Manhattan 8 (28.6%)
Stalker 5 (17.9%)
Total Votes: 28
Best Cinematography
Alien 2 (5.9%)
All That Jazz 1 (2.9%)
Apocalypse Now 12 (35.3%)
Manhattan 10 (29.4%)
Stalker 9 (26.5%)
Total Votes: 34
Best Music
Galt MacDermot (Hair) 2 (10%)
Jerry Goldsmith (Alien) 7 (35%)
Ralph Burns (All That Jazz) 8 (40%)
The Ramones, etc. (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School) 3 (15%)
Total Votes: 20
Best Short Film
Blondie: Heart of Glass (Stanley Dorfman) 1 (8.3%)
Harpya (Raoul Servais) 2 (16.7%)
Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn) 4 (33.3%)
The Buggles: Video Killed the Radio Star (Russell Mulcahy) 4 (33.3%)
The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov) 1 (8.3%)
Total Votes: 12
Best Documentary
Life on Earth 2 (28.6%)
¡Que Viva Mexico! 3 (42.9%)
UFO's are Real 2 (28.6%)
Total Votes: 7
1979 Shortlist [deadline Nov 30th]; awards game
Topic Started: Nov 23 2017, 11:04:15 PM (655 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
Alien
All That Jazz
Amator / Camera Buff
Apocalypse Now
Hardcore
Life of Brian
Manhattan
The Muppet Movie
Stalker
Wise Blood

Best Director
Andrei Tarkovsky (Stalker)
Bob Fosse (All That Jazz)
Francis Ford Coppola (Apocalypse Now)
Ridley Scott (Alien)
Woody Allen (Manhattan)

Best Actor
Brad Dourif (Wise Blood)
Jack Lemmon (The China Syndrome) 
Klaus Kinski (Nosferatu, Phantom der Nacht / Nosferatu the Vampyre)
Peter Sellers (Being There)
Roy Scheider (All That Jazz)

Best Actress
Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
Hanna Schygulla (Die Ehe der Maria Braun / The Marriage of Maria Braun)
Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
Nastassja Kinski (Tess)
Sigourney Weaver (Alien)

Best Supporting Actor
Anatoliy Solonitsyn (Stalker)
Harry Dean Stanton (Wise Blood)
John Cleese (Life of Brian)
Marlon Brando (Apocalypse Now)
Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now)

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Winkler (Die Blechtrommel / The Tin Drum)
Leland Palmer (All That Jazz)
Mariel Hemingway (Manhattan)
Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer)
Shirley MacLaine (Being There)

Best Writing
All That Jazz
Being There
Life of Brian
Manhattan
Stalker

Best Cinematography
Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Manhattan
Stalker

Best Music
Galt MacDermot (Hair)
Jerry Goldsmith (Alien)
Ralph Burns (All That Jazz)
The Ramones, etc. (Rock ‘n’ Roll High School)

Best Short Film
Blondie: Heart of Glass (Stanley Dorfman)
Harpya (Raoul Servais)
Skazka skazok / Tale of Tales (Yuriy Norshteyn)
The Buggles: Video Killed the Radio Star (Russell Mulcahy)
The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov)

Best Documentary
Life on Earth
¡Que Viva Mexico!
UFO's are Real
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
DealsFor.me - The best sales, coupons, and discounts for you
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone