Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies: Submit Your List (Mar 18th)

Polls: 0 Official Lists (Results), Australia/New Zealand/Oceania (Feb 22nd), 2017 (Mar 3rd), Doubling the Canon (Nominations Mar 17th)
Challenges: Latin American, African American, 1960s
Film of the Week: Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1C (Mar 4th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Best Film
Belle de Jour 4 (13.3%)
Bonnie and Clude 2 (6.7%)
Cool Hand Luke 4 (13.3%)
Csillagosok, katonák / The Red and the White 1 (3.3%)
The Graduate 3 (10%)
In the Heat of the Night 4 (13.3%)
Marketa Lazarová 1 (3.3%)
Playtime 4 (13.3%)
Le samouraď 6 (20%)
Weekend 1 (3.3%)
Total Votes: 30
Best Director
Arthur Penn (Bonnie and Clyde) 3 (10.7%)
Frantisek Vlácil (Marketa Lazarová) 7 (25%)
Jacques Demy (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort) 3 (10.7%)
Jacques Tati (Playtime) 9 (32.1%)
Luis Buńuel (Belle de Jour) 6 (21.4%)
Total Votes: 28
Best Actor
Alain Delon (Le Samouraď) 8 (27.6%)
Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) 6 (20.7%)
Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke) 9 (31%)
Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night) 6 (20.7%)
Warren Beatty (Bonnie and Clyde) 0 (0%)
Total Votes: 29
Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn (Wait Until Dark) 5 (18.5%)
Catherine Deneuve (Belle de Jour) 14 (51.9%)
Edith Evans (The Whisperers) 3 (11.1%)
Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) 4 (14.8%)
Katherine Hepburn (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner) 1 (3.7%)
Total Votes: 27
Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark) 10 (37%)
Eric Portman (The Whisperers) 1 (3.7%)
Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde) 3 (11.1%)
George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) 4 (14.8%)
Michel Piccoli (Belle de Jour) 3 (11.1%)
Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) 6 (22.2%)
Total Votes: 27
Best Supporting Actress
Angie Dickinson (Point Blank) 5 (21.7%)
Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) 10 (43.5%)
Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde) 4 (17.4%)
Katharine Ross (The Graduate) 3 (13%)
Mildred Natwick (Barefoot in the Park) 1 (4.3%)
Total Votes: 23
Best Writing
Belle de Jour 5 (19.2%)
Bonnie and Clyde 4 (15.4%)
Cool Hand Luke 2 (7.7%)
In the Heat of the Night 6 (23.1%)
The Producers 9 (34.6%)
Total Votes: 26
Best Cinematography
Bonnie and Clyde 4 (16%)
The Graduate 1 (4%)
In the Heat of the Night 2 (8%)
Marketa Lazarová 8 (32%)
Le samouraď 10 (40%)
Total Votes: 25
Best Music
Burt Bacharach (Casino Royale) 1 (4.3%)
George Bruns (The Jungle Book) 5 (21.7%)
John Barry (You Only Live Twice) 2 (8.7%)
Michel Legrand (Les demoiselles de Rochefort) 8 (34.8%)
Paul Simon (The Graduate) 7 (30.4%)
Total Votes: 23
Best Short Film
God is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin) 3 (30%)
Hra s kameny / A Game with Stones (Jan Svankmajer) 3 (30%)
Stop, Look and Listen (Len Janson & Chuck Menville) 3 (30%)
Varezhka / The Mitten (Roman Kachanov) 1 (10%)
What on Earth! (Les Drew & Kaj Pindal) 0 (0%)
Total Votes: 10
Best Documentary
Les amours de la pieuvre / The Love Life of an Octopus 1 (5.3%)
Don't Look Back 5 (26.3%)
Portrait of Jason 1 (5.3%)
Titicut Follies 5 (26.3%)
Warrendale 7 (36.8%)
Total Votes: 19
1967 Shortlist [deadline Feb 2nd]; awards game
Topic Started: Jan 27 2018, 11:56:36 AM (594 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clude
Cool Hand Luke
Csillagosok, katonák / The Red and the White
The Graduate
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Playtime
Le samouraď
Weekend

Best Director
Arthur Penn (Bonnie and Clyde)
Frantisek Vlácil (Marketa Lazarová)
Jacques Demy (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Jacques Tati (Playtime)
Luis Buńuel (Belle de Jour)

Best Actor
Alain Delon (Le Samouraď)
Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate)
Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke)
Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night)
Warren Beatty (Bonnie and Clyde)

Best Actress
Audrey Hepburn (Wait Until Dark)
Catherine Deneuve (Belle de Jour)
Edith Evans (The Whisperers)
Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde)
Katherine Hepburn (Guess Who's Coming to Dinner)

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin (Wait Until Dark)
Eric Portman (The Whisperers)
Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde)
George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke)
Michel Piccoli (Belle de Jour)
Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night)

Best Supporting Actress
Angie Dickinson (Point Blank)
Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)
Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde)
Katharine Ross (The Graduate)
Mildred Natwick (Barefoot in the Park)

Best Writing
Belle de Jour
Bonnie and Clyde
Cool Hand Luke
In the Heat of the Night
The Producers

Best Cinematography
Bonnie and Clyde
The Graduate
In the Heat of the Night
Marketa Lazarová
Le samouraď

Best Music
Burt Bacharach (Casino Royale)
George Bruns (The Jungle Book)
John Barry (You Only Live Twice)
Michel Legrand (Les demoiselles de Rochefort)
Paul Simon (The Graduate)

Best Short Film
God is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin)
Hra s kameny / A Game with Stones (Jan Svankmajer)
Stop, Look and Listen (Len Janson & Chuck Menville)
Varezhka / The Mitten (Roman Kachanov)
What on Earth! (Les Drew & Kaj Pindal)

Best Documentary
Les amours de la pieuvre / The Love Life of an Octopus
Don't Look Back
Portrait of Jason
Titicut Follies
Warrendale
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
Fergenaprido
Member Avatar
Oscar Winner
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Any particular reason why in the nomination ballot Best Cinematography comes first, but in the shortlist Best Writing comes first? It always trips me up when I'm voting on the shortlist.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Fergenaprido
Jan 27 2018, 05:41:41 PM
Any particular reason why in the nomination ballot Best Cinematography comes first, but in the shortlist Best Writing comes first? It always trips me up when I'm voting on the shortlist.
To make sure you're paying attention :whistling:

I think it's just a random inconsistency in the templates i use, will try to remember to fix it
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
ZetaBoards - Free Forum Hosting
Create a free forum in seconds.
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone