Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies (Results)

Polls: 1948 (Results), 1987 awards (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 25th), South-East Asia (Apr 27th), New official lists (Nominations Apr 29th), 1958 awards (Apr 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, France, 1970s
Film of the Week: Vale Abraão
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1F (Apr 25th), Match 1G (May 13th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
Best Film
Au revoir les enfants  4 (12.9%)
Broadcast News 1 (3.2%)
Full Metal Jacket  4 (12.9%)
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire 4 (12.9%)
L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees 4 (12.9%)
Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home? 6 (19.4%)
The Princess Bride 3 (9.7%)
Radio Days 1 (3.2%)
Raising Arizona 2 (6.5%)
The Untouchables 2 (6.5%)
Total Votes: 31
Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?) 8 (32%)
Louis Malle (Au revoir les enfants) 6 (24%)
Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) 5 (20%)
Wim Wenders (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire) 5 (20%)
Woody Allen (Radio Days) 1 (4%)
Total Votes: 25
Best Actor
Bruno Ganz (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire) 5 (21.7%)
Max von Sydow (Pelle erobreren / Pelle the Conqueror) 5 (21.7%)
Michael Douglas (Wall Street) 4 (17.4%)
Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam) 6 (26.1%)
Steve Martin (Roxanne) 3 (13%)
Total Votes: 23
Best Actress
Carmen Maura (La ley del deseo / Law of Desire) 3 (12.5%)
Gong Li (Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum) 5 (20.8%)
Holly Hunter (Broadcast News) 8 (33.3%)
Mia Farrow (Radio Days) 4 (16.7%)
Stéphane Audran (Babettes gæstebud / Babette's Feast) 4 (16.7%)
Total Votes: 24
Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks (Broadcast News) 3 (11.5%)
R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) 6 (23.1%)
Sean Connery (The Untouchables) 4 (15.4%)
Vincent D'Onofrio (Full Metal Jacket) 5 (19.2%)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride) 8 (30.8%)
Total Votes: 26
Best Cinematography
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire 8 (32%)
Empire of the Sun 5 (20%)
Full Metal Jacket 4 (16%)
Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum 5 (20%)
The Untouchables 3 (12%)
Total Votes: 25
Best Supporting Actress
Dianne Wiest (Radio Days) 7 (35%)
Faye Dunaway (Barfly) 6 (30%)
Jenette Goldstein (Near Dark) 4 (20%)
Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck) 3 (15%)
Total Votes: 20
Best Writing
Au revoir les enfants 5 (17.2%)
Broadcast News 1 (3.4%)
House of Games 10 (34.5%)
The Princess Bride 8 (27.6%)
Radio Days 5 (17.2%)
Total Votes: 29
Best Music
Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) 8 (38.1%)
John Williams (Empire of the Sun) 4 (19%)
Ryuichi Sakomoto, David Byrne & Cong Su (The Last Emperor) 4 (19%)
Tangerine Dream (Near Dark) 5 (23.8%)
Total Votes: 21
Best Short Film
Comment Wang-Fo fut sauvé / How Wang-Fo was Saved (René Laloux) 3 (21.4%)
Early Abstractions (Harry Smith) 2 (14.3%)
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go (Peter Fischli & David Weiss) 3 (21.4%)
Eine murul / Breakfast on the Grass (Priit Pärn) 2 (14.3%)
Your Face (Bill Plympton) 4 (28.6%)
Total Votes: 14
Best Documentary
Gap-Toothed Women 3 (25%)
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go 4 (33.3%)
Yuki yukite, shingun / The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On 5 (41.7%)
Total Votes: 12
1987 Shortlist [deadline Apr 25th]; awards game
Topic Started: Apr 14 2018, 10:37:41 AM (473 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
I was left in a bit of a quandary regarding The Man Who Planted Trees, when I realiased it'd previously been 1988 on IMDB and won the Best Short category when we did that year. I've made a potentially controversial to exclude it from Shorts due to it previously competing there, but include it in the Best Film category as it did not previously make that shortlist.

Red Sorghum is now 1988 on IMDB but I believe it used to be 1987 and may well have been that when we did 1988 (it didn't show in any noms that year). On that basis, I've included its nominations here

--

Best Film
Au revoir les enfants 
Broadcast News
Full Metal Jacket 
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire
L'homme qui plantait des arbres / The Man Who Planted Trees
Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?
The Princess Bride
Radio Days
Raising Arizona
The Untouchables

Best Director
Abbas Kiarostami (Khane-ye doust kodjast? / Where is the Friend's Home?)
Louis Malle (Au revoir les enfants)
Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket)
Wim Wenders (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)
Woody Allen (Radio Days)

Best Actor
Bruno Ganz (Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire)
Max von Sydow (Pelle erobreren / Pelle the Conqueror)
Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
Robin Williams (Good Morning Vietnam)
Steve Martin (Roxanne)

Best Actress
Carmen Maura (La ley del deseo / Law of Desire)
Gong Li (Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum)
Holly Hunter (Broadcast News)
Mia Farrow (Radio Days)
Stéphane Audran (Babettes gæstebud / Babette's Feast)

Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks (Broadcast News)
R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket)
Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
Vincent D'Onofrio (Full Metal Jacket)
Wallace Shawn (The Princess Bride)

Best Supporting Actress
Dianne Wiest (Radio Days)
Faye Dunaway (Barfly)
Jenette Goldstein (Near Dark)
Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck)

Best Cinematography
Der Himmel über Berlin / Wings of Desire
Empire of the Sun
Full Metal Jacket
Hong gao liang / Red Sorghum
The Untouchables

Best Writing
Au revoir les enfants
Broadcast News
House of Games
The Princess Bride
Radio Days

Best Music
Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables)
John Williams (Empire of the Sun)
Ryuichi Sakomoto, David Byrne & Cong Su (The Last Emperor)
Tangerine Dream (Near Dark)

Best Short Film
Comment Wang-Fo fut sauvé / How Wang-Fo was Saved (René Laloux)
Early Abstractions (Harry Smith)
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go (Peter Fischli & David Weiss)
Eine murul / Breakfast on the Grass (Priit Pärn)
Your Face (Bill Plympton)

Best Documentary
Gap-Toothed Women
Der Lauf der Dinge / The Way Things Go
Yuki yukite, shingun / The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Spot the deliberate mistake in the poll names ;) (if mod can fix that would be appreciated!)
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
Fergenaprido
Member Avatar
Oscar Winner
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
brokenface
Apr 14 2018, 10:41:51 AM
Spot the deliberate mistake in the poll names ;) (if mod can fix that would be appreciated!)
tehe

Shame about L'homme that we didn't realize the issue earlier.

A very well spread out group of films in all the nominations.
Edited by Fergenaprido, Apr 14 2018, 03:33:04 PM.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
1 user reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
ZetaBoards - Free Forum Hosting
Create a free forum in seconds.
Learn More · Sign-up Now
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone