Welcome Guest [Log In] [Register]
iCM Forum's Favorite Movies (Results)

Polls: 1948 (Results), 1987 awards (Apr 25th), Doubling the Canon (Ratings Apr 25th), South-East Asia (Apr 27th), New official lists (Nominations Apr 29th), 1958 awards (Apr 30th)
Challenges: TSPDT, France, 1970s
Film of the Week: Vale Abraão
World Cup: Round 1 schedule, Match 1F (Apr 25th), Match 1G (May 13th)

Welcome to the iCM Forum!

Click here to register!

Username:   Password:
Add Reply
1958 Nominations [deadline Apr 30th]; awards game
Topic Started: Apr 14 2018, 10:49:26 AM (307 Views)
brokenface
Member Avatar
Modestly Priced Receptacle
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Opening this now to get back on track with my schedule.

--

Intro
For anyone new to this, the aim is to re-run the Oscars for each year but with the benefit of our much better taste & hindsight. Copy and paste the template from the spoiler and fill in your choices for as many (or as few) of the categories as you want. Everyone's points get tallied and the shortlisted nominees will be announced after the deadline, and we run a poll to decide the winners from the shortlist.

Rules
-please use the template (copy & paste from spoiler below)
-only films listed as being released in 1958 on IMDB are eligible
-please state which film you are nominating director/actor/actress for

Notes/FAQs
-Best Film category is open to any type of film/short/documentary/miniseries
-Best Music is not limited to original scores
-If actors/actresses end up getting nominations in both support & lead, the points will be combined in whichever category obtained the most points [i.e. they may end up in a different category to the one you select but your points will always be counted either way]. In the rare case it is an exact split, I exercise my own flawless judgement :folded:

Template


Links
1958 in Film
Movies you've rated on IMDB from 1958
Blind Spots - your unchecked films from 1958 on ICM
Films on your IMDB watchlist from 1958
Films on your ICM watchlist from 1958

All past results, upcoming schedule, etc, are on this thread
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
sol
Member Avatar
Oscar Winner
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Mon Oncle
2 (9 pts): Vertigo
3 (8 pts): The Magician
4 (7 pts): Touch of Evil
5 (6 pts): Gigi
6 (5 pts): No Time for Sergeants
7 (4 pts): Murder By Contract
8 (3 pts): Me and the Colonel
9 (2 pts): Orders to Kill
10 (1 pt): Some Came Running

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Jacques Tati, Mon Oncle
2 (4 pts): Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Vincente Minnelli, Gigi
4 (2 pts): Orson Welles, Touch of Evil
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman, The Magician

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Vince Edwards, Murder by Contract
2 (4 pts): James Stewart, Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Paul Massie, Orders to Kill
4 (2 pts): Danny Kaye, Me and the Colonel
5 (1 pt): Spencer Tracy, The Last Hurrah

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Leslie Caron, Gigi
2 (4 pts): Kim Novak, Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Deborah Kerr, Separate Tables
4 (2 pts): Ingrid Thulin, The Magician
5 (1 pt): Rosalind Russell, Auntie Mame

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Myron McCormick, No Time for Sergeants
2 (4 pts): Arthur Kennedy, Some Came Running
3 (3 pts): Anton Walbrook, I Accuse!
4 (2 pts): Anthony Quayle, Ice Cold in Alex
5 (1 pt): Richard Attenborough, The Man Upstairs

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Kay Walsh, The Horse's Mouth
2 (4 pts): Shirley MacLaine, Some Came Running
3 (3 pts): Elsa Lanchester, Bell Book and Candle
4 (2 pts): Maureen Stapleton, Lonelyhearts
5 (1 pt): Irene Worth, Orders to Kill

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Robert Burks, Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Robert Krasker, The Quiet American
3 (3 pts): Russell Metty, Touch of Evil
4 (2 pts): Freddie Young, I Accuse!
5 (1 pt): Sam Leavitt, The Defiant Ones

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Ben Meddow, Murder by Contract
2 (4 pts): Alec Coppel & Samuel A. Taylor, Vertigo
3 (3 pts): John Lee Mahin, No Time for Sergeants
4 (2 pts): Rajshekhar 'Parashuram' Basu, Parash Pathar
5 (1 pt): Alec Guinness, The Horse's Mouth

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Franck Barcellini & Alain Romans & Norbert Glanzberg, Mon Oncle
2 (4 pts): Bernard Herrmann, Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Perry Botkin Sr., Murder By Contract
4 (2 pts): Gerald Fried, I Bury the Living
5 (1 pt): André Previn & Conrad Salinger, Gigi

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Glas
2 (4 pts): Hare-Way to the Stars

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Glas
2 (4 pts): Doroga k zvezdam
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
frbrown
Member Avatar
Walk of Fame
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Great year, so I decided to leave some very famous movies off my Best Film nominations

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Screaming Mimi
2 (9 pts): The Lineup
3 (8 pts): Murder by Contract
4 (7 pts): Rosaura a las 10
5 (6 pts): Nowhere to Go
6 (5 pts): Bab el hadid
7 (4 pts): Gunman's Walk
8 (3 pts): The Bravados
9 (2 pts): Lake of the Dead
10 (1 pt): It Happened in Broad Daylight

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Gerd Oswald (Screaming Mimi)
2 (4 pts): Seth Holt (Nowhere to Go)
3 (3 pts): Sergei Eisenstein (Ivan the Terrible, Part Two)
4 (2 pts): Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
5 (1 pt): Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Nikolay Cherkasov (Ivan the Terrible, Part Two)
2 (4 pts): Youssef Chahine (Bab el hadid)
3 (3 pts): Toshiro Mifune (Hidden Fortress)
4 (2 pts): Jean Gabin (Maigret tend un piege)
5 (1 pt): Vittorio Gassman (Big Deal on Madonna Street)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Susana Campos (Rosaura a las 10)
2 (4 pts): Hind Rostom (Bab el hadid)
3 (3 pts): Nadja Tiller (Le desordre et la nuit)
4 (2 pts): Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running)
5 (1 pt): Kim Novak (Bell Book and Candle)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Gert Frobe (It Happened in Broad Daylight)
2 (4 pts): Michel Simon (It Happened in Broad Daylight)
3 (3 pts): Robert Keith (The Lineup)
4 (2 pts): Lee J. Cobb (Man of the West)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Maggie Smith (Nowhere to Go)
2 (4 pts): Janet Leigh (Touch of Evil)
3 (3 pts): Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Screaming Mimi
2 (4 pts): Nowhere to Go
3 (3 pts): Ivan the Terrible, Part Two
4 (2 pts): Touch of Evil
5 (1 pt): Vertigo

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Rosaura a las 10
2 (4 pts): Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Hidden Fortress
4 (2 pts): Nowhere to Go
5 (1 pt): The Lineup

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Ivan the Terrible, Part Two
2 (4 pts): Vertigo
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Chew Chew Baby
2 (4 pts): Sick, Sick Sidney
3 (3 pts): Dante Dreamer
4 (2 pts): Cat Feud
5 (1 pt): The Fountain of Youth

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
allisoncm
Member Avatar
Manic Listmaker
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Vertigo
2 (9 pts): Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
3 (8 pts): Les amants de Montparnasse
4 (7 pts): Les tricheurs
5 (6 pts): En cas de malheur
6 (5 pts): Eroica
7 (4 pts): The Lineup
8 (3 pts): Anna Lucasta
9 (2 pts): St. Louis Blues
10 (1 pt): Le beau Serge

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Marcel Carné, Les tricheurs
3 (3 pts): Claude Autant-Lara, En cas de malheur
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Stewart, Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Jean Gabin, En cas de malheur
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Novak, Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Brigitte Bardot, En cas de malheur
3 (3 pts): Jean Seberg, Bonjour tristesse
4 (2 pts): Eartha Kitt, Anna Lucasta
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Bel Geddes, Vertigo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vertigo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Vertigo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Vertigo
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Fountain of Youth
2 (4 pts): Dwaj ludzie z szafa
3 (3 pts): The Very Eye of Night
4 (2 pts): Living in a Reversed World
5 (1 pt): Le merle

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Pastori di Orgosolo
2 (4 pts): Pescherecci
3 (3 pts): Les raquetteurs
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
AliciaHub
Member Avatar
Extra
 * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): I want to live!
2 (9 pts): Vertigo
3 (8 pts): Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
4 (7 pts): Cat on a hot tin roof
5 (6 pts): The defiant ones
6 (5 pts): Indiscreet
7 (4 pts): Auntie Mame
8 (3 pts): The long hot summer
9 (2 pts): The young lions
10 (1 pt): Touch of Evil

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Louis Malle (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud)
2 (4 pts): Alfred (Vertigo)
3 (3 pts): Richard Brooks (Cat on a hot tin roof)
4 (2 pts): Robert Wise (I want to live!)
5 (1 pt): Stanley Donen (Indiscreet)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Paul Newman (Cat on a hot tin roof)
2 (4 pts): Sidney Poitier (The defiant ones)
3 (3 pts): James Stewart (Vertigo)
4 (2 pts): Tony Curtis (The defiant ones)
5 (1 pt): Cary Grant (Indiscreet)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Susan Hayward (I want to live!)
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a hot tin roof)
3 (3 pts): Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame)
4 (2 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Indiscreet)
5 (1 pt): Jeanne Moreau (Ascenseur pour l'échafaud)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Burl Ives (Cat on a hot tin roof)
2 (4 pts): Theodore Bikel (The defiant ones)
3 (3 pts): Arthur Kennedy (Some came running)
4 (2 pts): Jack Carson (Cat on a hot tin roof)
5 (1 pt): Cecil Parker (Indiscreet)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Judith Anderson (Cat on a hot tin roof)
2 (4 pts): Wendy Hiller (Separate tables)
3 (3 pts): Madeleine Sherwood (Cat on a hot tin roof)
4 (2 pts): Phyllis Calvert (Indiscreet)
5 (1 pt): Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
bal3x
Member Avatar
Walk of Fame
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
1 (10 pts): The Killing
2 (9 pts): Bob le flambeur
3 (8 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
4 (7 pts): Baby Doll
5 (6 pts): Biruma no tategoto
6 (5 pts): Bigger Than Life
7 (4 pts): Calle Mayor
8 (3 pts): The Wrong Man
9 (2 pts): Ne okreci se sine
10 (1 pt): On the Bowery
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
mathiasa
No Avatar
Oscar Nominee
 *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
2 (9 pts): Le beau Serge
3 (8 pts): A Night to Remember
4 (7 pts): Vertigo
5 (6 pts): I Married a Monster from Outer Space
6 (5 pts): The Quiet American
7 (4 pts): Fanfare
8 (3 pts): Moi, un noir
9 (2 pts):The Bravados
10 (1 pt): The Fly

Best Director
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Le beau Serge
2 (4 pts): Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
3 (3 pts): I Married a Monster from Outer Space
4 (2 pts): A Night to Remember
5 (1 pt): Vertigo

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Le beau Serge
2 (4 pts): Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
3 (3 pts): Vertigo
4 (2 pts): The Bravados
5 (1 pt): The Quiet American

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Robin Hood Daffy
2 (4 pts): Fanfare
3 (3 pts): A Night to Remember
4 (2 pts): Free Radicals
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Un giorno in Barbagia
2 (4 pts): Pescherecci
3 (3 pts): Robin Hood Daffy
4 (2 pts): Living in a Reversed World
5 (1 pt): The Fountain of Youth

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Un giorno in Barbagia
2 (4 pts): Pescherecci
3 (3 pts): Pastori di Orgosolo
4 (2 pts): Les raquetteurs
5 (1 pt): Glas
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
Mysterious Dude
Member Avatar
Extra
 * ]
bal3x
Apr 15 2018, 04:02:43 PM
1 (10 pts): The Killing
2 (9 pts): Bob le flambeur
3 (8 pts): Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
4 (7 pts): Baby Doll
5 (6 pts): Biruma no tategoto
6 (5 pts): Bigger Than Life
7 (4 pts): Calle Mayor
8 (3 pts): The Wrong Man
9 (2 pts): Ne okreci se sine
10 (1 pt): On the Bowery
You seem to have done 1956.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
India Istanbul
Member Avatar
Extra
 * ]
1 (10 pts): The Hidden Fortress
2 9 pts): Auntie Mame
3 (8 pts): Touch of Evil
4 (7 pts): The Brothers Karamozov
5 (6 pts): South Pacific
6 (5 pts): The Fly
7 (4 pts): Varan the Invincible
8 (3 pts): Monster on the Campus
9 (2 pts): The Blob
10 (1 pt):Mon Oncle

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Orson Welles, Touch of Evil
2 (4 pts): Akira Kurosawa, The Hidden Fortress
3 (3 pts): Richard Brooks, The Brothers Karamozov
4 (2 pts): Joshua Logan, South Pacific
5 (1 pt): Jaques Tati, Mon Oncle

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Toshiro Mifune, The Hidden Fortress
2 (4 pts): John Kerr, South Pacific
3 (3 pts): Yul Brynner, The Brothers Karamozov
4 (2 pts): David Hedison, The Fly

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Rosalind Russell, Auntie Mame
2 (4 pts): Marlene Dietrich, Touch of Evil
3 (3 pts): Misa Uehara, The Hidden Fortress
4 (2 pts): Maria Schell, The Brothers Karamozov
5 (1 pt): Patricia Owens, The Fly

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ray Walston, South Pacific
2 (4 pts): Lee J. Cobb, The Brothers Karamozov
3 (3 pts): William Shatner, The Brothers Karamozov
4 (2 pts): Richard Basehart, The Brothers Karamozov
5 (1 pt): Vincent Price, The Fly

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Peggy Cass, Auntie Mame
2 (4 pts): Coral Browne, Auntie Mame
3 (3 pts): Janet Leigh, Touch of Evil
4 (2 pts): Joanne Barnes, Auntie Mame

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Russell Metty, Touch of Evil
2 (4 pts): Yazuo Yamasaki, The Hidden Fortress
3 (3 pts): Leon Shamroy, South Pacific
4 (2 pts): John Alton, The Brothers Karamozov

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Julius and Philip Epstein and Richard Brooks, The Brothers Karamozov
2 (4 pts):Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edward Lee, Auntie Mame
3 (3 pts): Paul Osborn, South Pacific
4 (2 pts): Ryuzo Kikushima, Hidwo Oguni, Shinobu Hashimoto, Akira Kurosawa, The Hidden Fortress


Best Music
1 (5 pts): Henry Mancini, Touch of Evil
2 (4 pts): Rogers and Hammerstein, South Pacific



Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
psychotronicbeatnik
Member Avatar
Lead Role
 *  *  *  * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Hidden Fortress
2 (9 pts): Vertigo
3 (8 pts): Damn Yankees
4 (7 pts): Equinox Flower
5 (6 pts): Touch of Evil
6 (5 pts): Horror of Dracula
7 (4 pts): A Night to Remember
8 (3 pts): 7th Voyage of Sinbad
9 (2 pts): Man of the West
10 (1 pt): The Vikings

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Akira Kurosawa (Hidden Fortress)
2 (4 pts): Hitchcock (Vertigo)
3 (3 pts): Ozu (Equinox Flower)
4 (2 pts): Welles (Touch of Evil)
5 (1 pt): Terrence Fisher (Horror of Dracula)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Stewart (Vertigo)
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
3 (3 pts): Toshiro Mifune (Hidden Fortress)
4 (2 pts): Kirk Douglas (The Vikings)
5 (1 pt): Andy Griffith (No Time For Sergeants)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Novak (Vertigo)
2 (4 pts): Ingrid Bergman (Indiscreet)
3 (3 pts): Julie London (Man of the West)
4 (2 pts): Janet Leigh (Touch of Evil)
5 (1 pt): Misa Uehara (Hidden Fortress)

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Ray Walston (Damn Yankees)
2 (4 pts): Ray Walston (South Pacific)
3 (3 pts): Dennis Weaver (Touch of Evil)
4 (2 pts): Akim Tamiroff (Touch of Evil)
5 (1 pt): Charlton Heston (The Big Country)

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Gwen Verdon (Damn Yankees)
2 (4 pts): Yvette Vickers (Attack of the 50-Foot Woman)
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Touch of Evil
2 (4 pts): Vertigo
3 (3 pts): South Pacific
4 (2 pts): Hidden Fortress
5 (1 pt): Equinox Flower

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Night To Remember
2 (4 pts): Man of the West
3 (3 pts): Damn Yankees
4 (2 pts): Vertigo
5 (1 pt): Touch of Evil

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Damn Yankees
2 (4 pts): South Pacific
3 (3 pts): Touch of Evil
4 (2 pts): Vertigo
5 (1 pt): Horror of Dracula

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Robin Hood Daffy
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
maxwelldeux
Member Avatar
Oscar Winner
 *  *  *  *  *  *  *  * ]
Haven't seen much, but here's what I can do:

Best Film
1 (10 pts): Vertigo
2 (9 pts): Touch of Evil
3 (8 pts): Elevator to the Gallows
4 (7 pts): Auntie Mame
5 (6 pts): Le Beau Serge
6 (5 pts): The Fly
7 (4 pts):
8 (3 pts):
9 (2 pts):
10 (1 pt):
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
jocularities
No Avatar
Extra
 * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Some Came Running
2 (9 pts): Gigi
3 (8 pts): Vertigo
4 (7 pts): Man of the West
5 (6 pts): A Night to Remember
6 (5 pts): Teacher's Pet
7 (4 pts): Rock-a-Bye Baby
8 (3 pts): No Time for Sergeants
9 (2 pts): Mon Oncle
10 (1 pt): Touch of Evil

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Vincente Minnelli - Some Came Running
2 (4 pts): Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
3 (3 pts): Anthony Mann - Man of the West
4 (2 pts): Vincente Minnelli - Gigi
5 (1 pt): Mark Robson - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Frank Sinatra - Some Came Running
2 (4 pts): Louis Jourdan - Gigi
3 (3 pts): Nick Adams - No Time for Sergeants
4 (2 pts): Andy Griffith - No Time for Sergeants
5 (1 pt): Jerry Lewis - Rock-a-Bye Baby

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Shirley MacLaine - Some Came Running
2 (4 pts): Leslie Caron - Gigi
3 (3 pts): Doris Day - Teacher's Pet
4 (2 pts): Julie London - Man of the West
5 (1 pt): Ingrid Bergman - The Inn of the Sixth Happiness

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Lee J. Cobb - Man of the West
2 (4 pts): Arthur Kennedy - Some Came Running
3 (3 pts): Maurice Chevalier - Gigi
4 (2 pts): Myron McCormick - No Time for Sergeants
5 (1 pt): Salvatore Baccaloni - Rock-a-Bye Baby

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Hermione Gingold - Gigi
2 (4 pts): Connie Stevens - Rock-a-Bye Baby
3 (3 pts): Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo
4 (2 pts): Martha Hyer - Some Came Running
5 (1 pt): Eva Gabor - Gigi

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Gigi
2 (4 pts): Touch of Evil
3 (3 pts): A Night to Remember
4 (2 pts): Mon Oncle
5 (1 pt): Vertigo

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Some Came Running
2 (4 pts): A Night to Remember
3 (3 pts): Man of the West
4 (2 pts): Teacher's Pet
5 (1 pt): Gigi

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Gigi
2 (4 pts): A Night to Remember
3 (3 pts): Rock-a-Bye Baby
4 (2 pts): Mon Oncle
5 (1 pt): Touch of Evil

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): The Fountain of Youth
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
rudeboy_murray
No Avatar
Extra
 * ]
Of the entire fifties decade, this is probably the weakest, at least in terms of what I have seen. Of course, there are doubtless many gems which I have yet to watch.

My actress lists, in particular, are very weak this year. One of my favourite actresses, Deborah Kerr, was so dreadful in Separate Tables that I can't even include her to fill out the list.

Best Film
1 (10 pts): A Night to Remember
2 (9 pts): The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
3 (8 pts): The Music Room
4 (7 pts): Touch of Evil
5 (6 pts): Ice Cold in Alex
6 (5 pts): Horror of Dracula
7 (4 pts): Some Came Running
8 (3 pts): Big Deal on Madonna Street
9 (2 pts): Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
10 (1 pt): Mon Oncle

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Roy Ward Baker (A Night to Remember)
2 (4 pts): Satyajit Ray (The Music Room)
3 (3 pts): Orson Welles (Touch of Evil)
4 (2 pts): J. Lee Thompson (Ice Cold in Alex)
5 (1 pt): Terence Fisher (Horror of Dracula)

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): Michael Redgrave (The Quiet American)
2 (4 pts): Chhabi Biswas (The Music Room)
3 (3 pts): James Stewart (Vertigo)
4 (2 pts): Sidney Poitier (The Defiant Ones)
5 (1 pt): Jacques Tati (Mon Oncle)

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Susan Hayward (I Want to Live)
2 (4 pts): Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
3 (3 pts): Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running)
4 (2 pts): Rosalind Russell (Auntie Mame)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
2 (4 pts): Anthony Quayle (Ice Cold in Alex)
3 (3 pts): Torin Thatcher (The 7th Voyage of Sinbad)
4 (2 pts): Toto (Big Deal on Madonna Street)
5 (1 pt):

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables)
2 (4 pts): Coral Browne (Auntie Mame)
3 (3 pts): Barbara Bel Geddes (Vertigo)
4 (2 pts): Madeleine Sherwood (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
5 (1 pt): Cara Williams (The Defiant Ones)

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Touch of Evil
2 (4 pts): Vertigo
3 (3 pts): The Music Room
4 (2 pts): A Night to Remember
5 (1 pt): South Pacific

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): A Night to Remember
2 (4 pts): Touch of Evil
3 (3 pts): The Music Room
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Music
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts):
2 (4 pts):
3 (3 pts):
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Edited by rudeboy_murray, Apr 20 2018, 01:29:18 AM.
Offline Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
Caracortada
Member Avatar
Actor
 *  *  * ]
Best Film
1 (10 pts): Vertigo
2 (9 pts): I Want to Live!
3 (8 pts): Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
4 (7 pts): Bonjour Tristesse
5 (6 pts): A Tale of Two Cities
6 (5 pts): Ansiktet
7 (4 pts): Touch of Evil
8 (3 pts): The Defiant Ones
9 (2 pts): Separate Tables
10 (1 pt): La Legge è la legge

Best Director
1 (5 pts): Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Louis Malle - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
3 (3 pts): Robert Wise - I Want to Live!
4 (2 pts): Orson Welles - Touch of Evil
5 (1 pt): Ingmar Bergman - Ansiktet

Best Actor
1 (5 pts): James Stewart - Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Sidney Poitier - The Defiant Ones
3 (3 pts): Dirk Bogarde - A Tale of Two Cities
4 (2 pts): David Niven - Separate Tables
5 (1 pt): Orson Welles - Touch of Evil

Best Actress
1 (5 pts): Kim Novak - Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Susan Hayward - I Want to Live!
3 (3 pts): Jean Seberg - Bonjour Tristesse
4 (2 pts): Jeanne Moreau - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
5 (1 pt): Virginia McKenna - Carve Her Name with Pride

Best Supporting Actor
1 (5 pts): Duncan Lamont - A Tale of Two Cities
2 (4 pts): Tom Helmore - Vertigo
3 (3 pts): Burl Ives - Desire Under the Elms
4 (2 pts): Jack Lemmon - Bell, Book and Candle
5 (1 pt): Vincent Price - The Fly

Best Supporting Actress
1 (5 pts): Barbara Bel Geddes - Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Marie Versini - A Tale of Two Cities
3 (3 pts): Mylène Demongeot - Bonjour Tristesse
4 (2 pts): Yori Bertin - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
5 (1 pt): Bibi Andersson - Ansiktet

Best Cinematography
1 (5 pts): Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
3 (3 pts): I Want to Live!
4 (2 pts): Ansiktet
5 (1 pt): Touch of Evil

Best Writing
1 (5 pts): Ansiktet
2 (4 pts): Vertigo
3 (3 pts): I Want to Live!
4 (2 pts): Touch of Evil
5 (1 pt): Teacher's Pet

Best Music
1 (5 pts): Bernard Herrmann - Vertigo
2 (4 pts): Miles Davis - Ascenseur pour l'échafaud
3 (3 pts): Georges Auric - Bonjour Tristesse
4 (2 pts): Henry Mancini - Touch of Evil
5 (1 pt): Frederick Loewe - Gigi

Best Short Film
1 (5 pts): Dwaj ludzie z szafa
2 (4 pts): Grand Canyon
3 (3 pts): Robin Hood Daffy
4 (2 pts): The Fountain of Youth
5 (1 pt): Koshkin Dom

Best Documentary
1 (5 pts): Glas
2 (4 pts): Grand Canyon
3 (3 pts): Un Giorno in Barbagia
4 (2 pts):
5 (1 pt):
Edited by Caracortada, Today, 6:53 AM.
Online Profile Quote Post Goto Top
 
2 users reading this topic (1 Guest and 0 Anonymous)
Members: Caracortada
ZetaBoards - Free Forum Hosting
Free Forums with no limits on posts or members.
« Previous Topic · Our lists and projects · Next Topic »
Add Reply

Via Domus created by Steve of the ZetaBoards Theme Zone